Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Friday, July 15, 2011

process piece continued



here are two different takes on more defined color schemes, one has the plain white background which i like. hmmm...

process piece continued


here is the inked drawing, no colors added, its too late to scan the pencils they have been sacrificed to the inking gods.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

process piece


I am going to try something new for me, posting progress on one particular piece of art. here is the first image, the color separations. now i guess i should have posted the black and white first, damn screwed up already.
meh.

Friday, July 08, 2011

Saturday, July 02, 2011

PURPLE

NITEOWL


NITEOWL CARTOONING
its 4am.
i just inked a comic page.
earlier today i read a nate powell comic about how sleep is an enemy. could this be true, is my oldest ally now my enemy? i dunno. but it is four and i am productive, take that rem sleep. i have music on really low, i have my window open listening to the sounds of the city night. only a dim desk lamp illuminates my drawing table, tomorrow i will be tired, but the night is for poets & madmen.

Friday, July 01, 2011

Crime Tips!


I drew this last night and colored it today, I am still unfinished with it. There is something missing from the overall asthetic of it. Some kind of old newsprint dinge to the color. I am usually disappointed with the color half tone, ben day dot look, it still doesn't match the actual charm of golden age printing. Maybe if I saw it actually printed on newsprint. Why is newspaper so fantastic, it must be the charm of it's low quality. It's fantastic to draw on too.